Website Manager

ALTAIR SAS a limited company with capital of € 12,275,486 whose registered office is located at 16 rue Harald Stammbach in WASQUEHAL (59290) and registered with the RCS LILLE METROPOLE under number B.818.381.857.

Managing Director: Jean-Pierre DANO

Tel: +33 (0) 3 20 43 21 80 – Fax: +33 (0) 3 20 43 21 90

To contact us, preferably use the contact form on the website by clicking here.

Website published by

ALTAIR S.A.S.

Zone industrielle de la Pilaterie

16, rue Harald Stammbach

59290 WASQUEHAL

RCS LILLE B 818 381 857

Tel: +33 (0) 3 20 43 21 80 – Fax: +33 (0) 3 20 43 21 90

Personal data

The ALTAIR SAS, publisher of the website, groupe-altair.com, is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the confidentiality of information provided in accordance with regulations in force, including the Data Protection Act (Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978, hereinafter referred to as the CNIL) and the General Data Protection Regulation (regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 hereafter RGPD).

Who collects your personal data?

The company collecting personal data and processing it is:

ALTAIR S.A.S.

Zone industrielle de la Pilaterie

16, rue Harald Stammbach

59290 WASQUEHAL

RCS LILLE B 818 381 857

Tel: +33 (0) 3 20 43 21 80 – Fax: +33 (0) 3 20 43 21 90

Why do we collect your personal data?

Under data protection regulations, ALTAIR S.A.S. is only authorized to use its users’ personal data if it has a valid legal basis, such as:

  • The performance of a contract (e.g. entering and processing an order)
  • The performance of a legal obligation (eg retaining invoices)
  • The legitimate interest of ALTAIR S.A.S. (fraud prevention, direct marketing, data sharing within the group ALTAIR )
  • The express consent of the user

As a result, the various data collected by ALTAIR S.A.S. (including data on identification, contact, usage and connection …) are used for the following:

  • Managing requests (by phone and email), especially from our contact form on the homepage
  • Web usage measurement, compilation of statistics

Who has access and processes your personal data?

Your data may be processed by authorized personnel in the ALTAIR company or its subsidiaries. They are also likely to be passed on to partners or service providers for ALTAIR S.A.S. on its behalf and according to its instructions. ALTAIR S.A.S. uses subcontractors for the following operations:

  • Carrying out technical maintenance and development operations for the website or information systems at ALTAIR S.A.S.

ALTAIR S.A.S. may also share personal data if the company structure were to change such as a sale, transfer or merger of the company or part of it, or if ALTAIR S.A.S. acquires or merges with another company. If such a transaction were to take place, ALTAIR S.A.S. will ensure that the other party complies with data protection legislation.

How to oppose commercial offers being sent through.

ALTAIR S.A.S. does not use contact information that you may have communicated to us on the www.groupe-altair.com website to send you targeted advertising whether by email, text, on third party websites or on social networks.

How long do we retain your data for?

ALTAIR S.A.S. has defined specific periods of time to retain personal data depending on the purpose of data processing or its legal basis. For more information on retention periods, you can contact ALTAIR S.A.S. via contact form .

What security measures are provided to protect your personal data?

As the manager of data, ALTAIR S.A.S. takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the security and confidentiality of data and notably prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by any unauthorized parties. In the case of a subcontractor being used, ALTAIR S.A.S. ensures compliance by them in line with data protection regulations.

What are your rights to your personal data?

Under Articles 14 to 22 of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, any person using the service is entitled to exercise the following rights:

  • Right to access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to opposing and deleting data being processed
  • Right to objecting to profiling
  • Right to limit processing
  • Right to portability of your data
  • Right to setting guidelines about the fate of your personal data after your death

In the event of a breach of personal data that may create a high risk to your rights and freedoms, you will be informed of this breach at the earliest moment.

How to exercise your rights to your personal data?

You can exercise your rights by contacting ALTAIR S.A.S.

  • In a letter indicating your full name, postal address and email address and sent to: Altair Group – 14 rue Harald Stammbach – 59290 WASQUEHAL
  • By internet, by writing to us via the form available on the homepage.

To protect your personal data, all requests must also be accompanied by a proof of identification.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

The term “cookie” encompasses several technologies that make it possible to track navigation and run behavioural analysis about the user. These technologies are multiple and constantly changing. They are specifically cookies, tag, pixel and Javascript code. The HTTP cookie that is currently the most used technology is a small text file stored by the browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone that keeps user data in order to make navigation possible and enable certain features.

There are two types of cookies that exist:

  • First party cookies, put in place by Starwax to navigate and operate the website
  • third party cookies, installed by third-party partner companies to identify your interests and send you personalized offers. These third party cookies are directly managed by the companies that publish them and must also respect data protection regulations.

Why are cookies, tags and trackers used?

Cookies allow us to:

  • Establish statistics and volumes of use as well as how often sections of the website are used to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services (audience measurement cookies). Information collected is anonymous.
  • To memorize information relating to the form that you filled out on our website (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our website (service subscribed, contents of a basket order, etc.)

How to manage cookies, tags and trackers being set?

In accordance with article 32II of the CNIL law, Starwax logs your prior consent to having advertising cookies set, measuring audience and sharing to social networks. You have the option to express and modify your wishes at any time in terms of cookies, by the means described below.

Setting your navigation software

The Internet user can configure their browser so that cookies are saved in your device or, conversely, rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. It can also configure your browser so that you promptly accept or reject cookies before a cookie is likely to be saved in your device.

How to exercise this option, depending on the browser used?

To manage cookies and your options, setting are different for each navigator. This is described in the help menu on your browser, allowing you to learn how to change your wishes regarding cookies.

For Internet ExplorerTM: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or- allow-cookies

For SafariTM: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html

For ChromeTM: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

For FirefoxTM: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies

For OperaTM: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Setting up the operating system from your smartphone

You can control cookies being added to your Smartphone in the operating system.

On iOS: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT201265

On Android : https://support.google.com/chrome/topic/3434352

To find out more about your rights, visit your supervisory authority’s website:

In France, CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/

In the United Kingdom, ICO: https://ico.org.uk/

In Spain, AEPD: http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/index-idfr-idphp.php

In Portugal, CNPD: https://www.cnpd.pt/index.asp

In Belgium, CPVP: https://www.privacycommission.be/fr

In Switzerland, PFPDT: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html